Privacy Policy

Home Privacy Policy

TheMixlife Lda complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act and Processing Personal Data and Privacy Protection in the Electronic Telecommunications Sector Act.. Our Privacy and Cookies Policy explains how we will handle any personal information that you provide us when using this website and the services we make available through it.

1- Data Collection and Registration

Mixlife is fully committed to protecting of its site users privacy, and as such, collects only personal information regarding those who voluntarily furnish it, and uses it only for the purpose for which it was provided.

Personal data collected by Mixlife are automatically processed and dis intened for the management of the client’s file, its services, and its requests for help and support. The collection and processing of personal data still is also intended to be used for contacts by Mixlife for the purposes of:

  • Guarantee the normal operation of the contracted service, namely by providing data for its management and billing;
  • Communicate scheduled interventions, report issues and/or other relevent situations and/or any impact on the services or support via;
  • Promote the communication contractually demanded, using the means stipulated for such (General Conditions of Service Delivery);
  • Forward information of a general and advertising nature regarding Mixlife and the services delivered under its agency.

The data provided is integrated into a database, and its treatment is automated, organized, and directly maintained by Mixlife according to the Law of 67/98 of October 26th. Minors under 18 years old of age must obtain permission from their parents or legal guardians before accessing or providing any kind of personal data on the website.

2 – Rectification or Removal of the provided data

2.1 – Data Submission and Rectification

Under applicable law, the client has the right to access and rectify its data, and Mixlife offers the permanent access to the data, allowing the client to rectify it any time.

2.2 – Free data submission and agreement of the current privacy policy

Any user can freely choose whether or not to provide their data.

Filling out the costumers file, contact form, quote request, and newsletter subscription form is considered as voluntary submission of data and is understood as a clients’ statement of acceptance of the current privacy policy, as well as the storage and processing of such data, by Mixlife, for commercial purposes for which they are intended.

Mixlife reserves the right to store and use the data provided by the client until clear statement of the client for its removal of the system.

2.3 – Data Removal

Although Mixlife does not undertake to store client’s data after the expiration of the renewal period and/or after the termination of the contract without express information about it, Mixlife will not be able to determine with certainly whether or not the costumer intends to remain a Mixlife client.

If it is in the client’s interest not to be contracted by Mixlife any longer and that Mixlife will not stores his/her data, the client must expressly request the disposal of the data from our databases.

For issues regarding the processing of the personal data, you may contact Mixlife Lda using the following options:

  • Telephone: (+351) 232 283 933. Opening hours: Mondays to Fridays, from 9am to 6pm
  • Registered Letter: Mixlife Lda, Adelino Azevedo Pinto Street, Lote 29, 1 J, 3510-224 Viseu, Portugal
  • Email: info@mixlife.pt

3 – Security and data use policy

Mixlife undertakes not to sell, rent or disclose or otherwise disclosure to third parties any personal data submitted by users of our website, without user’s permission or when legally required. Mixlife guarantee that, as far as is required and reasonable, appropriated technical measures have been adopted and organized to protect personal data against accidental or unauthorized destruction, alteration, and/or unlawful disclosure of personal data.

Any attempt to violate the database from the current website will be addressed as prosecution and criminal complaint, as regulated by the Portuguese legislation regarding databases and may result in criminal and civil liability.

4 – Retention of personal information

Once Mixlife has collected individualized personal information voluntarily provided by the user, this agency will store and maintain it as long as necessary for the purpose of its processing, until further notice, or until the law demands its disposal.

The storage of that information allows Mixlife to keep providing ongoing custom services, unless the user expressly objects.

Nevertheless, Mixlife is not obligated to store the client’s information after the expiration of the renewal periods for all of its services without proper payment.

5 – Payments

Mixlife takes all the necessary precautions to ensure the protection of the information collected from the client and guarantees that all payment data entered is automatically encrypted using SSL.Secure Sockets Layer Technology in order to ensure full security of the received made. In order to verify the information that is being safely disclosed, noticed that an image of a locked padlock will appear next to the URL, indicating that the connection is secure.

The data provided by the costumer to make payments, including credit cards, which are never stored by Mixlife, and are only used when processing the transaction, which is carried out from a secure page and appropriate technologies to ensure that there’s no risk. Thus, not only we can guarantee that the client’s data is not exposed to any intrusion attempts by the not storage of the payment data, we can ensure that, in the worst case scenario, if there were an unauthorized access this would never jeopardize access to payment data.

6 –Entity Officer

The Entity Officer in charge of the processing the database is Mixlife Lda headquarter at Mixlife Lda, Adelino Azevedo Pinto Stress, Lote 29, 1 J, 3510-224, collective entity no. 507 851 870, with a capital stock of 5.000€, any interested party may contact Mixlife through the following contacts:

  • Telephone: (+351) 232 283 933. Opening hours: Mondays to Fridays, from 9am to 6pm
  • Address: Mixlife Lda, Adelino Azevedo Pinto Street, Lote 29, 1 J, 3510-224 Viseu, Portugal
  • Email: info@mixlife.pt

Our Cookie policy

Cookies are small files placed on your browser by websites you visit. Cookies play an important role; without them, using the Web would be a very frustrating experience.

Cookies are recorded files on your device (computer, smartphone, tablet,etc.) with the single purpose of easing your navigation in mixlife.pt, enabling your next visit and making the Website mixlife.pt much useful for you (these cookies can neither contain any virus nor be executed as they are inactive files)

Cookies are saved on terminal equipment and accessed by our website only because and when the user gives its consent through active behavior and through a free decision consisting in the acceptance of the navigation on our website, based on clear and complete information in the terms explained below, including the purpose of processing.

These cookies can only be read by mixlife.pt and you.

Cookies we use and what their functions are:

Stritcly necessary cookies – essential cookies that enable our site to respond any action you perform on the site, such as completing a survey form. The site does not work properly if this cookie is not used.

Analytical Cookies – cookies that enable the function of the analysis software (analytics). This software helps analyze our visitors and provides anonymous informations about browsers used, returned visitors, and response to marketing activities. This information will help us improving our site and your online experience.

Functional cookies – cookies that store your preferences regarding you use of the site, so that you won’t need to re-set the site each time you visit.

Persistent Cookies – stored cookies in the access devices (computer, smartphone,tablet,etc.), at browser level and are used whenever the user visits the site again. In general, they are used to direct the navigation according to the user’s interests, allowing a more customized service to be provided;

Session cookies – temporary cookies set and available until the user logs out. Next time the user logs into his browser, the cookies will no longer be stored. The information obtained allows to manage the sessions, identify issues and provide a better browsing experience.

The user is allowed to accept, decline or delete cookies, notably by selecting the appropriated settings in the browser. Disabling cookies may interfere with the proper functioning of some of our web services.

For more information about cookies, including what cookies have been set and how they can be managed or deleted, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. If you do not wish your searches to be detected by Google Analytics, go to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Acceptance of these terms

By using this site, you agree with the collection and processing of your data as set out in this Cookie Policy.