Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

CLIENTS WHO TRUST OUR WORK

Mixlife Lda complies with its obligations arising from the Data Protection Law and the Law on the processing of personal data and protection of privacy in the electronic telecommunications sector. Our Privacy and Cookies Policy explains how we will treat any personal information you provide to us when using this website and the services we hereby make available.

1 – Data Collection and Recording

Mixlife is committed to protecting the privacy of its website users and, as such, only collects personal information from those who voluntarily provide it, and also only uses it for the purposes for which it was provided.

The personal data collected by Mixlife is processed automatically and is intended for managing the customer's file, services and support requests. The collection and processing of personal data is also intended to be used for contact by Mixlife for the purposes of:

  • Ensure the normal functioning of the contracted service, namely providing data for its management and billing;
  • Communicate planned interventions, report problems and/or other situations of relevance and/or impact on your services or support pathways;
  • Promote the contractually required communication, using the means stipulated for this purpose (General Conditions for service provision);
  • Sending general and advertising information in relation to Mixlife and the services it provides

The data provided is integrated into a database, and its processing is automated, organized and maintained directly by Mixlife in accordance with Law 67/98 of October 26th. Minors under 18 must obtain authorization from their parents or guardians before accessing or providing personal data on the website.

 

2 – Rectification or deletion of the data provided

2.1 – Data provision and rectification

Under applicable legislation, the user has the right to access and rectify their data, so Mixlife offers the customer permanent access to their data, thus enabling its rectification at all times.

2.2 – Free provision of data and acceptance of this privacy policy

Any user may freely choose whether or not to provide their data.

Completing the customer form, contact form, quote request and newsletter subscription form is considered a voluntary indication of data and is understood as a declaration of acceptance by the customer of this privacy policy, as well as the processing and storage of this data, by Mixlife, for the commercial purposes for which they are intended.

Therefore, Mixlife reserves the right to store and use the data provided by the customer until the customer expressly declares it requesting its deletion.

2.3 – Data deletion

Although Mixlife does not commit to storing customer data after the deadlines for renewing its services have passed and/or after termination of the contract without express information about it, Mixlife will not be able to determine with certainty whether the customer intends to or not remain registered as a Mixlife customer.

If it is in the customer's interest to no longer be contacted by Mixlife and for Mixlife to no longer store their data, they must expressly request the deletion of their data from our databases.

For questions related to the processing of your personal data, you can contact Mixlife Lda through the following means:

  • Telephone : 232 283 933 (Call to the national landline network) , with opening hours: Monday to Friday from 9am to 1pm and from 2pm to 6pm
  • Registered letter : Mixlife Lda, Rua Manuel de Almeida Lopes, Lot 129, Loja A 3510-900 Viseu
  • Email : [email protected]

3 – Security and use of your information

Mixlife undertakes not to sell or rent or transmit or under any other title, to third parties any personal data sent by users of our website, without prejudice to doing so with the user's authorization or when legally obliged. Mixlife ensures that, as far as is required and feasible, appropriate technical measures have been adopted and organized to protect personal data against accidental or illicit, unauthorized destruction, alteration and/or dissemination of personal data.

Any attempt to violate this website's database will be subject to criminal action and criminal complaint, as provided for in Portuguese legislation relating to databases and may involve civil and criminal liability.

4 – Conservation of personal information

After collecting individualized personal information voluntarily transmitted by the user, Mixlife will store and maintain it for the period necessary for the purpose of its processing, until otherwise instructed, or until the law requires its deletion.

The retention of this information allows Mixlife to continue providing personalized services without interruption, unless expressly opposed by the User.

Despite this, Mixlife is not obliged to store customer data after the renewal deadlines for all its services have been exceeded, without payment being made.

5 – Payments

Mixlife takes all necessary precautions to ensure the protection of the information collected from the customer and guarantees that all payment data entered is automatically encrypted using SSL-Secure Sockets Layer technology, with a view to guaranteeing complete security in payments made. To be able to prove that the information is being transmitted securely, note that the image of a closed lock/padlock will appear next to the URL, which indicates that the connection is secure.

The data provided by the customer to make payments, particularly those relating to credit cards, are never stored by Mixlife, being used only at the time of processing the transaction, which is carried out from a secure page and appropriate technologies to ensure that there is no risk. Therefore, not only can we guarantee that customer data is not exposed to any intrusion attempts but, in particular, by not storing payment data we can guarantee that, in extremis, if there were illegitimate access this would never jeopardize access to payment data.

6 – Responsible entity

The entity responsible for processing the Database is Mixlife Lda , with headquarters at Mixlife Lda, Rua Manuel de Almeida Lopes, Lote 129, Loja A 3510-900 Viseu, legal entity nº 507 851 870, with share capital of €5,000 , and anyone interested can contact her through the following contacts:

  • Telephone : 232 283 933 (Call to the national landline network) , with opening hours: Monday to Friday from 9am to 1pm and from 2pm to 7pm
  • Address : Mixlife Lda, Rua Manuel de Almeida Lopes, Lot 129, Loja A 3510-900 Viseu
  • Email : [email protected]

Our Cookies Policy

Cookies are small fragments of text sent to your browser by the websites you visit. Cookies play an important role; Without them, using the Web would be a much more frustrating experience.

Cookies are files that are saved on your computer with the sole purpose of simplifying your navigation on mixlife.pt, facilitating your next visit and making the mixlife.pt website more useful for you (these cookies cannot contain viruses or be executed , as they are not active files).

Cookies are recorded on the terminal equipment and accessed by our website only because and when the user gives their consent through active behavior and through a free decision embodied in accepting navigation on our website, based on clear and complete information in the terms explained below, namely regarding the purpose of the processing.

These cookies can only be read by mixlife.pt and you.

The cookies we use and their functions:

Strictly necessary cookies – these are essential cookies that allow our website to respond to any action you perform on the website, such as completing a survey form. The website will not function properly if this cookie is not used.

Analytical cookies – these are cookies that enable the analysis software to function (analytics). This software helps analyze our website visitors and provide anonymous information such as browsers used, returning visitors and response to marketing activities. This information helps us improve the website and your online experience.

Functionality Cookies – these are cookies that store the user's preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it is not necessary to reconfigure the website each time they visit it.

Permanent cookies – these are cookies that are stored on access devices (computer, cell phone, smartphone or tablet), at the browser level, and are used whenever the user visits the website again. In general, they are used to direct navigation according to the user's interests, allowing a more personalized service to be provided;

Session cookies – these are temporary cookies, which are generated and are available until the session ends. The next time the user accesses their internet browser, the cookies will no longer be stored. The information obtained allows you to manage sessions, identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

The user is allowed to accept, refuse or delete cookies, in particular by selecting the appropriate settings in their browser. Disabling cookies may prevent some of our web services from functioning properly.

For more information about cookies, including to find out which cookies have been set and how they can be managed and deleted, visit www.allaboutcookies.org . If you don't want your website visits to be detected by Google Analytics, go to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Acceptance of these terms

By using this website, the user agrees to the collection and use of their information as established in this Cookies Policy.

Let's work together!

We have a passion for innovation, brilliant ideas and projects that involve us in a beautiful experience.

ASK US FOR A FREE QUOTE.

CONTACTS:

email: [email protected]

Social Links